MTN FA CUP: Results of Preliminary round of matches

0

The preliminary round of the 2020/21 MTN FA Cup competition was played over the weekend.

Winners of the weekend’s matches have advanced to the Round of 64 where they will be joined by clubs from the top flight league.

Vision FC lost 0-2 to Division Two side Third World FC in one of the major upsets in the preliminary round of matches while Eleven Wise also edged out Proud United on penalties.

Here are the results of the weekend’s MTN FA Cup matches:

Friday May 14

Attram D Soccer Academy  5-1 Stars Makers

Steadfast FC 10-0 Great Amphibians FC

Sunyani Reformers 0(6)-0 (5) Bibiani Goldstars

Windy Professionals 4-1 Soccer Intellectuals

Adidome Unity Stars 0-1 Akatsi All Stars

Saturday May 15

Sekondi Eleven Wise 1 (4)-(2)1 Proud United

Suamponmang United FC 1-2 Metro Stars FC

Tamale Sky FC 1-2 Tamale City

Bofoakwa FC 2-1  Berekum Barcelona FC

Techiman City vs Unity FC (To be determined by Disciplinary Committee)

Vision FC 0-2 Third World FC

Wa Yassin FC 1-2 Real 24 Hours

Winneba United 0-1 Stars Madrid

Accra City Stars 4-0 Emmanuel FC

Asokwa Deportivo vs Afrigya Shooting Stars [Walk over for Asokwa Deportivo]

Blue Skies Pelican FC 0-2  Okwawu United

Kintampo Top Talents 2-0 Nsotreman FC B

New Edubiase FC 0-1 Unistar Academy

Sunday May 16

Mighty Jets 1-0  Accra Lions

Nkwantaman United 2(1) 2(4) Aboi Young Stars

Okyeman Planners 1-0 Kotoku Royals

Phar Rangers 1-0 Krystal Palace

RTU 8-0 Gbewaa FC

Skyy FC 1-0 Nzema Kotoko

Kintampo FC 4-0 Young Zobzia FC

Accra Young Wise 0(6)-0(5)Nania FC

Achiken FC 1(4) 1(5) BYF Academy

BA United 0-1 Young Apostle

Berekum Arsenal 1(3)1(4) Kato Freedom Fighters

Swedru All Stars 0-2 Venomous Vipers

Tema Youth SC 1(4) 1(3) Danbort FC

Uncle T FC 1-0 Teshie Unique FC

Wa Suntaa 0-1 Sombo Freedom Stars

Zuarungu FC 0-8 Paga Crocodiles FC

Pacific Heroes 1(3)1(4) Riverplate Athletic Club

Bolga Soccer Masters 2-1 Garu United

Dolphins FC 0-5 Sekondi Hassacas

Kade United 2-0 Bazuka FC

Kanyasi New Dreams FC 2-1 Nkoraza FC

Kumawuman United FC 0-2 Wassaman FC

Likpe Heroes 1(4)1(5) Heart of Lions

Monday May 17

DC United 0-2  Mighty Royals

TTU Stars 0-4 Samartex FC

Bebeto FC 2-1 Abgozume Weavers

Thunderbolt FC 3-1 Owerriman FC

*Amidaus Professional vs Charity Stars FC (Walk over for Charity Stars)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here