Tema based class one referee Maxwell Hanson and FIFA referee Daniel Nii Laryea are among match officials named to officiate in this weekend’s premier league match week 26 fixtures as announced by the Referees Committee of the Ghana Football Association (GFA).
The match week 26 matches of the Ghana Premier League (GPL) kicks start today, Friday April 22, 2022 with an Accra derby involving hosts Accra Lions and league holders Accra Hearts of Oak with Referee Daniel Nii Laryea as the match referee. Referee Maxwell Hanson will be in the centre of affairs at the Theatre of Dreams at Dawu, where Dreams FC will host King Faisal.
It will be his second match of the 2021/22 league season involving league leaders Asante Kotoko, when referee Selorm Yao Bless takes charge of Asante Kotoko vs Legon Cities at the Baba Yara sports stadium on Sunday.
The full list of Match Officials for the GPL Match Week 26
Accra Lions vs Accra Hearts of Oak (Live on StarTimes Adepa TV Channel)
DATE: Friday, April 22, 2022
Venue: Accra sports stadium
Center Referee: Daniel Nii Laryea
Assistant referee 1: Mohammed Tijani
Assistant referee 2: Ato Yawson
4th Referee: Edward Annan
Match Commissioner: Adam Makaila
Dreams FC vs King Faisal
Date: Sunday, April 24, 2022
Venue: Theatre of Dreams, Dawu
Centre Referee: Maxwell Hanson
Assistant referee 1: Jasper Adenyo
Assistant referee 2: Abdul Latif Alhassan
4th Referee: Joseph Kwofie
Match Commissioner: Oduro Nyarko
Gold Stars vs Eleven Wonders
Date: Sunday, April 22, 2022
Venue: Dun’s Park, Bibiani
Centre Referee: Mahama Ewontoma
Assistant referee 1: Pascal Mawusi
Assistant referee 2: David Addico
4th Referee: Imoro Osman
Match Commissioner: Abaidoo Mensah
Berekum Chelsea vs Aduana Stars (Live on StarTimes Adepa TV Channel)
Date: Sunday, April 22, 2022
Venue: Golden City Park, Berekum
Centre Referee: Eric Sefa Antwi
Assistant referee 1: Kenneth Amoo
Assistant referee 2: Fauzan Mikaa-il
4th Referee: Mohammed Misbaou
Match Commissioner: Eugene Akonnor
Great Olympics vs Ashanti Gold Sporting Club
Date: Sunday, April 22, 2022
Venue: Accra sports stadium
Centre Referee: Frederick Samena
Assistant referee 1: Stephen Balanguena
Assistant referee 2: Richard Nartey
4th Referee: Maxwell Owusu
Match Commissioner: Jacob Amegashitey
Medeama SC vs WAFA
Date: Sunday, April 24, 2022
Venue: Akoon Park, Tarkwa
Centre Referee: Philip Arthur Forson
Assistant Referee 1: Emmanuel Arkafie
Assistant Referee 2: Theophilus Akugre
4th Referee: Gabrirel Opoku Arhin
Match Commissioner: Mike Amedior
Elmina Sharks vs RTU
Date: April 24, 2022
Venue: Nduom Sports Complex, Elmina
Centre Referee: Joshua Samadji
Assistant Referee 1: Abdul Salam Abdulai
Assistant Referee 2: Seth Abeletor
4th Referee: Clement Kwame Nkrumah
Match Commissioner: Emmanuel Asante
Asante Kotoko vs Legon Cities FC (Live on StarTimes Adepa TV Channel)
Date: Sunday, April 24, 2022
Venue: Baba Yara sports stadium, Kumasi
Centre Referee: Selorm Yao Bless
Assistant Referee 1: Paul Atimaka
Assistant Referee 2: Kenneth Tweneboah-Kodua
4th Referee: Alfa Ba-Adey
Match Commissioner: Amoako Williams
Bechem United vs Karela United (Live on StarTimes Adepa TV Channel)
Date: Monday, April 25, 2022
Venue: Nana Fosu Gyeabour Park, Bechem
Centre Referee: Julian Nunoo
Assistant Referee 1: Fuseini Mumuni
Assistant Referee 2: Alex Osam
4th Referee: Hassim Yakubu
Match Commissioner: Johan Yakubu